TCCC Board of Directors

Have questions or suggestions for your Community Council?

Please email your requests to:  trappercreek2010@gmail.com

 

Board of Directors

 

Chairperson Dave Ritenburgh 320-7669
Vice Chairperson Levi Miller 841-4837
Secretary Janet Grelson 733-8301
Treasurer Dondi Twigg 232-0848
Appointed Seat James Morrill 360-721-6711
Volunteer Webmaster Chris Boone 315-7871

 

Council meets 3rd Thursday, 6:30 pm, at Community Park Teleconference 373-2663 Participant Code 991090

 

Meeting Agenda 02/20/2020

AGENDA

Trapper Creek Community Council

Trapper Creek Community Center, Milepost 115.2 George Parks Highway, turn left on E. TC Park Circle.

Teleconference is available: Locally dial 373-2663 / Participant Code 991090 or dial 907-622-2663 if not in local area.

Regular Meeting 6:30 PMThursday, February 20, 2020

  1. Call to Order
  2. Determination of Quorum
  3. Board Members in Attendance
  4. Approval of Agenda
  5. Minutes of January 2020 Regular Meeting
  6. Borough Assembly Report
  7. Treasurer Report
  8. Community Assistance Program/CAP Grants
    1. FY2018
      • Trapper Creek Volunteer Fire Department
      • Trapper Creek Park & Cemetery
      • Trapper Creek Community Council
      • Upper Susitna Food Pantry Operations
  9. Committee Reports:
    1. TCCSA Water Committee
    2. Volunteer Fire Department Committee
    3. RSA 30 Summary of February 12, 2020 meeting
  10. Correspondence / Current Mail
  11. Public Forum:
  12. Unfinished Business:
    1. Mat-Su Community Councils for Public Safety (MSCCPS) Update
    2. Seating of New Board (Business items)
    3. FY2019 CAP Funds-Proposed Project(s): Information & Deadlines
  13. New Business:
  14. Date of Next Regular Meeting: Thursday, March 19, 2020
  15. Adjournment

Contributions of no more than $50 per member per year are accepted to meet the costs of our operations.

Meeting Minutes 01/16/2020

MINUTES

TRAPPER CREEK COMMUNITY COUNCIL

Trapper Creek Community Center, Milepost 115.2 George Parks Highway. Turn left on E. TC Park Circle.

 Teleconference: Locally dial 373-2663 / Participant Code 991090 or dial 907-622-2663 if not in local area

Regular Meeting, 6:30 PM, Thursday, January 16, 2020

 

  1. Meeting called to order: 6:38pm
  2. Determination of Quorum
  3. Board Members in Attendance: Ritenburgh, Miller, Glenka, Grelson and Morrill.  Guest: AK Dept. of Health & Social Services Public Health Nurse Sonja Engle, RN.
  4. Approval of Agenda
  5. Reading and approval of Regular December Meeting minutes
  6. Borough Assembly Report, Tam Boeve, District 7: No report
  7. Treasurer’s Report: Total Disbursements: $164.96.  #241- $20 reimbursement for Office 365 annual renewal fee to P. Glenka; #242-$125 2020 TCCC Website Hosting fees, J. Klauder; #243-void; Visa Debit- $19.96 TCCC check reorder, Deluxe.

 

Deposits: None.  Dividends as of 12/31/19: Checking: .15, Savings: .01.   Checking: $1,171.73, Savings: $25.43 = $1,197.16.

 

  1. Revenue Sharing/Community Assistance Program (CAP) Grant Project Updates:
  2. FY2018:
  • Trapper Creek Volunteer Fire Dept (TCVFD):  No report
  • TCCSA Operating – CAP: $10,000.00. Current expenditures: $294.03. Remaining: $5,232.06
  • Trapper Creek Community Council (TCCC): CAP: $1,000.00. Current expenditures: $164.96: $20-Office 365 renewal; $125-TCCC Website Hosting annual fees; $19.96-TCCC check reorder.  Remaining: $734.04.
  • Upper Susitna Food Pantry Operations: CAP: $3,789.00. Current expenditures: $2,388.24. Remaining: $396.66

35 families were served in December; 68 people. 15 weekend food bags went home through TC Elementary School.  December had 20 (down from 24) seniors enrolled in the Senior Pass Program-for extremely low-income seniors to use the pantry twice a month. Christmas food baskets were distributed in December and shuttles were offered to families that needed transportation.  An additional shuttle was added for Trapper Creek so that families that normally shop on the 4th Friday of the month could make it before the pantry closed from December 23, 2019 through January 2, 2020.

 

IX.    Committee Reports:

  • TCCSA Water Committee:  Water project going to MSB Assembly for Introduction on 1/21/20. Water project will be on the February 4, 2020 MSB Assembly agenda. Need comments by 2/4/20 via mail or internet, or in person on 2/4/20. TCCSA Water Committee will continue to update TCCC

 

  • Volunteer Fire Department Committee(TCFVD): No report

 

  1. Correspondence/Current Mail:  All mail was read at meeting, and/or previously emailed to the membership and/or posted at the TC Post Office
  2. Public Forum:  AK Dept. of Health & Social Services Public Health Nurse Sonja Engle, RN.  Nurse Engle is the new Public Health Nurse that will cover needs in Trapper Creek. Due to increased availability of medical facilities, the position has changed to a case by case/as needed for patient care, but the public health education and information aspect will continue for our community
  3. Unfinished Business:
  4. Mat-Su Community Councils for Public Safety (MSCCPS) update:    Report from Chair Dave Ritenburgh from the January 4, 2020 Mat Su Legislative Town Hall. Parks Hwy conditions, PFD concerns, OCS concerns
  5. TCCC Board Election Results- Community votes resulted in both candidates receiving two (2) year terms
  6. TCCC Board-Recognition of Paula Glenka’s service to Council and the Community!
  7. New Business:
  8. Seat new Trapper Creek Community Council Board Members: Janet Grelson is the interim TCCC Treasurer until an appointment is made to the position. James Morrill will become a signer on the Trapper Creek Community Council Board checking account until the Treasurer position has been filled.
  9. FY2019 CAP Funds: FY2019 CAP funds of $15,789.00 are available.  Council will have information on the timeline of project submission criteria, submission deadline and voting dates prior to the February 20, 2020 regular meeting.

The information will be sent out via the TCCC membership email list, as well as posted at the Trapper Creek Post Office and the Trapper Creek Library.

 

  1. Date of next meeting: scheduled for Thursday,February 20, 2020, 6:30 pm
  2. Meeting adjourned:  8:38pm

 

 

(Minutes taken by Council Secretary, Janet Grelson)

 

Meeting Agenda 01/16/2020

AGENDA

Trapper Creek Community Council

Trapper Creek Community Center, Milepost 115.2 George Parks Highway, turn left on E. TC Park Circle.

Teleconference is available: Locally dial 373-2663 / Participant Code 991090 or dial 907-622-2663 if not in local area.

Regular Meeting 6:30 PM Thursday, January 16, 2020

 

  1. Call to Order
  2. Determination of Quorum
  3. Board Members in Attendance
  4. Approval of Agenda
  5. Minutes of December 2019 Regular Meeting
  6. Borough Assembly Report
  7. Treasurer Report
  8. Community Assistance Program/CAP Grants
    1. FY2018
      • Trapper Creek Volunteer Fire Department
      • Trapper Creek Park & Cemetery
      • Trapper Creek Community Council
      • Upper Susitna Food Pantry Operations
    2. FY2019
      • Neighborhood Watch Grant
  9. Committee Reports:
    1. TCCSA Water Committee
    2. Volunteer Fire Department Committee
  10. Correspondence / Current Mail
  11. Public Forum:
    1. AK Dept. of Health & Social Services Public Health Nurse Sonja Engle, RN
  12. Unfinished Business:
    1. Mat-Su Community Councils for Public Safety (MSCCPS) Update
    2. TCCC Board Election results
  13. New Business:
    1. Seat New Board Members
    2. FY2019 CAP Funds
  14. Date of Next Regular Meeting: Thursday, February 20, 2020
  15. Adjournment

 

Contributions of no more than $50 per member per year are accepted to meet the costs of our operations.

 

Meeting Minutes 12/19/2019

MINUTES

TRAPPER CREEK COMMUNITY COUNCIL

Trapper Creek Community Center, Milepost 115.2 George Parks Highway. Turn left on E. TC Park Circle.

 Teleconference: Locally dial 373-2663 / Participant Code 991090 or dial 907-622-2663 if not in local area

Regular Meeting, 6:30 PM, Thursday, December 19, 2019

 

  1. Meeting called to order 6:48pm
  1. Determination of Quorum
  1. Board Members in Attendance: Ritenburgh, Miller, Glenka, Grelson and Morrill.  Guests: Mabel & Ron Quilliam.  Special Guest: Borough Assembly Representative Tam Boeve, District 7
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Reading and approval of Regular October & November Meeting minutes
  4. Borough Assembly Report, Tam Boeve, District 7:

Board of Fisheries update: lack of fish getting north- problems with fish being intercepted by commercial fishing industry. Five (5) main proposals are in front of the Board of Fisheries at the February 7-19, 2020 meeting. Public comments are encouraged. Comments can be mailed in, done online or made in person at the meeting.  McKinley Fire update: recovery efforts continue

  1. Treasurer’s Report: Disbursements: $76.00-USPS PO Box fees; $1,117.00-NNWI/Neighborhood Watch items.  Deposits: None.  Dividends: Checking: .18.  Checking: $2,960.71, Savings: $25.42 = $2,986.13.
  2. Revenue Sharing/Community Assistance Program (CAP) Grant Project Updates:

A.       FY2018:

  • Trapper Creek Volunteer Fire Dept (TCVFD): No report.
  •  TCCSA Operating – CAP: $10,000.00. Current expenditures: $1,562.43. Remaining: $5,526.09
  • Trapper Creek Community Council (TCCC): CAP: $1,000.00. Current expenditures: $101.00: $25- AK State Biennial Report Fees; $76-USPS PO Box Fees.  Remaining: $899.00
  • Upper Susitna Food Pantry Operations: CAP: $3,789.00. Current expenditures: $220.95. Remaining: $2,784.90

15 weekend food bags went home through TC Elementary School-up from 12. November had 18 seniors enrolled in the Senior Pass Program-for extremely low-income seniors to use the pantry twice a month. Thanksgiving Blessing in November had 44 families participating this year.  Christmas food distribution is on Saturday, December 21, 2019, from 10am-4pm at the Church on the Rock. Pantry will close on December 20th as the finances will not accommodate anymore families at this time. Emergency families may be added on a case by case basis. A comparison of recipients with the Willow Food Bank is being done, and slots may open up again due to any families receiving food from both food banks being dedicated to one food bank

  1. FY2019:
  • Neighborhood Watch Grant- Grant: $2,941.17. Current expenditures: $1,117.00 for signs, handbooks and decals.  Remaining: $1,624.17
  1.  Committee Reports:

TCCSA Water Committee: Penn Jersey drilled the water well and a pump test was completed. A report is forthcoming. TCCSA Water Committee will continue to update TCCC

Volunteer Fire Department Committee(TCFVD):  No report

X.     Correspondence/Current Mail:  All mail was read at meeting, and/or previously emailed to the membership and/or posted at the TC Post Office

  1. Public Forum: Census 2020 job information by Recruiting Assistant Mabel Quilliam
  2. Unfinished Business:
  3. Mat-Su Community Councils for Public Safety (MSCCPS) update:    Saturday, January 4, 2020 Mat Su Legislative Town Hall at the Wasilla Senior Center at 1:00-3:00pm
  4. New Business:
  5. Voting begins for the TCCC Board on Saturday, January 4, 2020 at the Trapper Creek Library during regular business hours, and ends Saturday, January 11, 2020.  A list of candidates will be posted on Saturday, December 21, 2019, at the Post Office and the Library.
  1. Date of next meeting: scheduled for Thursday, January 16, 2020, 6:30 pm
  1. Meeting adjourned: at 8:50pm

(Minutes taken by Council Secretary, Janet Grelson)